8.8 C
New York
Monday, March 4, 2024

Buy now

Best Selling Books and Novels: Explore Excellence The Top 10

Books are a storehouse of knowledge. No one can be found who does not read books. To gain knowledge in the world, many writers have written books on many subjects. However, not all authors ‘books are so popular. Some authors’ books are so popular that they have Unimaginably high sales.

We provide lists of best selling individual books series and Novels in any language. “Best-selling” refers to the estimated number of copies sold of each book rather than the number of books printed or currently owned. Comics and textbooks are not included in this list. According to the highest sales estimate, the books are listed as reported in reliable, independent sources.

Top 10 Best selling Book Series

Book NameAuthorFirst PublishedEstimated Sales
1. Harry PotterJ. K. Rowling1997450,000,000
2. GoosebumpsR.L. Stine1992350,000,000
3. Perry MasonErle Stanley Gardner1957300,000,000
4. Berenstain BearsStan and Jan Berenstain1951260,000,000
5. The Railway SeriesRev. W. Awdry1945200,000,000
6. NoddyEnid Blyton1998200,000,000
7. The Baby-sitters ClubAnn Martin1986172,000,000
8. Peter RabbitBeatrix Potter1902150,000,000
9. Chicken Soup for the SoulJack Cranfield1993130,000,000
10. Frank MerriwellGilbert Patten1996125,000,000

Many of the best selling book series would be classed as children’s literature or young-adult fiction. If book series were written by various ‘ghost writers’ were included, the Sweet Valley High series and choose your Won Adventure would tie for 5th place, with approximate sales of 250 million each. C. S. Lewis’s much-loved series, The Chronicles of Narnia, comes in just shy of the Top 10 with 120 million in sales, and the twilight series by Stephenie Meyer continues to gain ground, with around 116 million sold.

Top 10 Best selling Novels

Author NameTitleFirst PublishedEstimated Sales
Charles DickensA Tale of Two Cities1859200,000,000
J.R.R. TolkienThe Lord of the Rings1954-55150,000,000
Cao XueqinDream of the Red Chamber18th Century100,000,000
J.R.R. TolkienThe Hobbit1937100,000,000
Agatha ChristieAnd Then There Were None1939100,000,000
C.S. LewisThe Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe195085,000,000
H. Rider HaggardShe188783,000,000
Antoine de Saint-ExuperyLe Petit Prince194380,000,000
Dan BrownThe Da Vinci Code200380,000,000
J.D. SalingerThe Catcher in the Rye195165,000,000
Best Selling Novels

To Know More

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
3,912FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles